Sorry, this job is no longer accepting applications. See below for more jobs that match what you’re looking for!

Legal Assistant (Oa)

Expired Job

Executive Office For U.S. Attorneys And The Office Of The U.S. Attorneys Chicago , IL 60290

Posted 3 months ago

Duties

Summary

For more information on the Department of Justice and the United States Attorneys' Offices, visit .

As needed, additional positions may be filled using this announcement.

This position is also being announced to applicants eligible to apply through Merit Staffing procedures under 18-NDIL-10292875-MS.

Responsibilities

At the full performance level, you will support Assistant United States Attorneys (AUSA) by providing a variety of legal assistance and office support services. If selected, you will receive formal and/or on-the-job training as needed. Duties include:
examining, preparing and processing a variety of technical legal documents, e.g., complaints, motions, orders, answers, pleadings, subpoenas, and libels;
proofreading and cite checking legal briefs, memoranda, and other legal documents;
providing assistance to attorneys in trial preparation by conducting non-complex research of litigation, statutes, regulations and court cases;
assembling exhibits, affidavits, and other legal documents;
assembling and organizing files and records material for disposition or transfer to records depository;
maintaining calendar of assigned active cases;
tracking filing, hearing, and trials dates, and scheduling conference and interviews;
arranging travel by preparing itinerary and securing transportation and hotel reservations;
producing a variety of written documents and materials using a wide range of office software applications. Responsibilities will increase and assignments will become more complex as your training and experience progress.

Travel Required

Occasional travel

  • You may be expected to travel for this position.

Supervisory status

No

Promotion Potential

7

Job family (Series)

Similar jobs

Requirements

Conditions of Employment

You must be a U.S. Citizen or National
Background investigation, credit check, and drug test required
You must be registered for Selective Service, if applicable
If selected, you may be required to complete a one year probationary period.
You must meet all qualification requirements upon the closing date of this announcement.

Qualifications

GS-5: To be eligible at the GS-5 level, you must have: at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-4 level; or four years of education above the high school level; or a combination of both specialized experience and education as explained below.

Specialized experience is defined as experience reviewing documents with legal implications for accuracy and completeness (e.g., court documents, real estate documents, contracts, insurance or benefits claims, mortgage or loan applications, tax forms, or other types of legal documents); typing and formatting correspondence and forms; maintaining file systems; and obtaining needed information from files or general reference sources.

Combining Education and Experience: Successfully completed post-high school education may be used to meet the total one year of specialized experience requirement equivalent to the GS-4 grade level.

Only education in excess of the first 60 semester hours (i.e., beyond the second year) is creditable toward meeting the specialized experience requirement. One full academic year of study (30 semester hours) beyond the second year is equivalent to 6 months of specialized experience.

GS-6: To be eligible at the GS-6 level, you must have at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-5 level.

Specialized experience is defined as experience reviewing legal documents such as complaints, motions, orders, answers, pleadings, subpoenas, and libels for completeness of factual information; retrieving and assembling information for hearing and/or trial use; researching a variety of legal sources to obtain and/or verify information; and using automated software to produce legal related reports, documents, correspondence and related materials.

GS-7: To be eligible at the GS-7 level, you must have at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-6 level.

Specialized experience is defined as experience providing trial support to attorneys by preparing complaints, motions, subpoenas, orders, or other hearing and/or trial documents accurately and in proper format; verifying citations and statutory references contained in legal documents; assisting with discovery, hearing or trial preparation by performing duties such as compiling trial notebooks, assembling jury instructions, and compiling witness and exhibit lists; and using software applications and legal and non-legal databases to produce legal related reports and documents, conduct factual research, develop tables of contents and indices to briefs, and prepare courtroom presentations.

To be qualified, you must type at least 40 words per minute based on a 5 minute sample with three or fewer errors. (A typing test may later be required.)

Interagency Career Transition Assistance Plan (ICTAP)- The ICTAP provides eligible displaced Federal competitive service employees with selection priority over other candidates for competitive service vacancies. If your agency has notified you in writing that you are a displaced employee eligible for ICTAP consideration, you may receive selection priority if: 1) this vacancy is within your ICTAP eligibility; 2) you apply under the instructions in the announcement; and 3) you are found well-qualified for this vacancy.

To be well-qualified, you must satisfy all qualification requirements for the vacant position and receive a score of 85 or better on established ranking criteria. You must provide proof of eligibility to receive selection priority. Such proof may include a copy of your written notification of ICTAP eligibility or a copy of your separation personnel action form. Additional information about ICTAP eligibility is at: .

Career Transition Assistance Plan (CTAP)-The CTAP provides eligible surplus and displaced competitive service employees in the Department of Justice with selection priority over other candidates for competitive service vacancies. If your Department of Justice component has notified you in writing that you are a surplus or displaced employee eligible for CTAP consideration, you may receive selection priority if: 1) this vacancy is within your CTAP eligibility, 2) you apply under the instructions in this announcement, and 3) you are found well-qualified for this vacancy.

To be well qualified, you must satisfy all qualification requirements for the vacant position and receive a score of 85 or better on established ranking criteria. You must provide a copy of your written notification of CTAP eligibility with your application. Additional information about CTAP eligibility is at .

Education

All academic degrees and coursework must be completed at a college or university that has obtained accreditation or pre-accreditation status from an accrediting body recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. For a list of schools that meet this criteria, see
OR
Education completed in foreign colleges or universities may be used to meet the above education requirements if you can show that the foreign education is comparable to that received in an accredited educational institution in the United States. It is your responsibility to timely provide such evidence by submitting proof of creditability of education as evaluated by a credentialing agency with your application materials. More information may be found at . All documentation must be in English or include an English translation.

Additional information

Payment of relocation expenses will not be authorized.

The Department of Justice offers a comprehensive benefits package that includes, in part, paid vacation; sick leave; holidays; telework; life insurance; health benefits; and participation in the Federal Employees Retirement System.

Veterans' Preference- If you are entitled to Veterans' Preference, you must indicate the type of preference you are claiming in your application and submit the appropriate documentation, as specified below.
In order to verify your Veterans' Preference entitlement, please submit a copy of the Member Copy 4 of your DD-214 (Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty); or if you are a current Active Duty member you must submit a certification on appropriate military branch letterhead that indicates: 1) your service dates, 2) expected discharge or release date from active duty with a release/discharge date no later than 120 days from the closing date of this announcement, and 3) the character of service (e.g., Honorable); or other official documentation (e.g., documentation of receipt of a campaign badge or expeditionary medal) that shows your military service was performed under honorable conditions.
In addition, if you are a disabled veteran, a Purple Heart recipient, or widow/widower if a veteran, the spouse of a disabled veteran or the parent of a disabled or deceased veteran, you must submit a Standard Form (SF) 15, "Application for 10-Point Veteran Preference" dated October 2013 and all the other required documentation identified on the reverse side of the SF-15 to support your preference claim.

Selective Service: If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, you must certify that you have registered with the Selective Service System, or are exempt from having to do so under the Selective Service Law. See .

Current or Former Political Appointees: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) must authorize employment offers made to current or former political appointees.

If you are currently, or have been within the last 5 years, a political Schedule A, Schedule C or Non-Career SES employee in the Executive Branch, you must disclose this information to the HR Office. Failure to disclose this information could result in disciplinary action including removal from Federal Service.

Reasonable Accommodation Statement: Federal Agencies must provide reasonable accommodation to applicants with disabilities, where appropriate.

Applicants requiring reasonable accommodation for any part of the application and hiring process should contact the hiring agency directly. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

EEO Statement: The United States Government does not discriminate in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, status as a parent, genetic information, disability, age, membership or nonmembership in an employee organization, or on the basis of personal favoritism.

How You Will Be Evaluated

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.
Your complete application package (resume/supporting documentation, online questionnaire, and USA Hire Competency Based Assessment) will be evaluated and rated using DOJ's Category Rating and Selection Procedures. Your resume and supporting documentation will be used to determine whether you meet the job qualifications listed on this announcement. If you are basically qualified for this job, your resume and supporting documentation will be compared to your responses on the online questionnaire. If you rate yourself higher than is supported by your application materials, your responses may be adjusted and/or you may be excluded from consideration for this job. If it is determined you meet minimum qualification requirements, your application will then be placed in one of three categories: Best Qualified, Highly Qualified, or Qualified. Within these categories, applicants eligible for Veterans' Preference will receive selection priority over non-veteran preference eligibles. In addition, qualified veterans with a compensable service-connected disability of 10% or more are placed at the top of the highest quality category (i.e., Best Qualified).

You will be rated on the following Competencies (see The for definitions):
Flexibility, Integrity/Honesty, Interpersonal Skills, Learning, and Teamwork

You must complete the initial online assessment and the USAHire Assessment.

Background checks and security clearance

Security clearance

Drug test required

No

Required Documents

You must provide a complete Application Package, which includes

  • Required: Your responses to the Occupational Questionnaire.

  • Required: Your resume showing relevant experience and dates (month/day/year) of employment and work schedule for each (e.g., part-time XX hours per week or full-time)(cover letter optional).

  • Required if you meet qualifications based on education: An unofficial college transcript (Note: If you are selected for this position, official transcript will be required prior to your first day.) and foreign education evaluation documentation, if applicable, as described under the "Qualifications" section of this vacancy announcement.

  • Required, if applicable: Veterans' Preference documentation. (See Benefits and Other Information section for details.)

  • Required, if applicable: CTAP/ICTAP documentation (a copy of a separation notice or other proof of eligibility for priority selection; a copy of an SF-50, Notification of Personnel Action, showing current position, grade, promotion potential, and duty location; AND a copy of your most recent performance appraisal.

  • If you are requesting a reasonable accommodation to the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments, submit documentation to support your request, including the Reasonable Accommodation Request Form found at:

If you are relying on your education to meet qualification requirements:

Education must be accredited by an accrediting institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications. Therefore, provide only the attendance and/or degrees from .
Failure to provide all of the required information as stated in this vacancy announcement may result in an ineligible rating or may affect the overall rating.

This job originated on . For the full announcement and to apply, visit . Only resumes submitted according to the instructions on the job announcement listed at will be considered.



See if you are a match!

See how well your resume matches up to this job - upload your resume now.

Find your dream job anywhere
with the LiveCareer app.
Download the
LiveCareer app and find
your dream job anywhere
lc_ad

Boost your job search productivity with our
free Chrome Extension!

lc_apply_tool GET EXTENSION

Similar Jobs

Want to see jobs matched to your resume? Upload One Now! Remove
Extra Help Assistant Legal Counsel Office Of The Dean Of Students (Job ID 104524)

University Of Illinois At Chicago

Posted 5 days ago

VIEW JOBS 11/11/2018 12:00:00 AM 2019-02-09T00:00 Due to the decision by the U.S. President, UIC finds itself in the need of legal advice for students on campus who fall under the DACA program. A temporary hire for Student Legal Services will allow for student cases to be handled by a professional with knowledge in immigration law. Duties: * Meet with and advise students in regard to their legal concerns and rights in various areas of the law such as landlord/tenant, criminal, family and contract law. * Advise, counsel and guide students regarding legal issues and procedures, including immigration law. * Represent student clients in court, hearings and mediations. * Research legal precedent and procedure, statutes and decisions, legal articles, codes and other documents. * Investigate facts and law of cases to determine causes of action and to prepare cases. * Prepare legal documents including briefs, appeals, affidavits, contracts. * Interact with law enforcement personnel, judges, attorneys, clerks and others to investigate issues or represent cases. * Conduct educational outreach activities as needed (i.e. information sessions, seminars) Qualifications: MINIMUM ACCEPTABLE QUALIFICATIONS CREDENTIALS TO BE VERIFIED BY PLACEMENT OFFICER 1. Juris Doctor Degree 2. Admission to the Bar in Illinois 3. Three years of experience in the practice of law. Note: Experience gained during a judicial clerkship may be used to qualify under #3. PERSONAL ATTRIBUTES NEEDED TO UNDERTAKE JOB 1. General knowledge of business, governmental, and university administration regulations and procedures. 2. High aptitude in the analysis of legal questions. University Of Illinois At Chicago Chicago IL

Legal Assistant (Oa)

Expired Job

Executive Office For U.S. Attorneys And The Office Of The U.S. Attorneys